World Open Winners
World Open Champions
Year |
Location |
Open Winners (Champion in Bold)
|
2021 (49th) |
Philadelphia |
Hans Niemann and John Burke |
2019 (47th) |
Philadelphia |
Liem Quang Le and Jeffery Xiong |
2018 (46th) |
Philadelphia |
Illia Nyzhnyk |
2017 (45th) |
Philadelphia |
Tigran Petrosian |
2016 (44th) |
Philadelphia |
Gabor Papp, Victor Bologan, Vasif Durarbayli, Tamaz Gelashvili, Illia Nyzhnyk, Gil Popilski and Alex Shimanov |
2015 (43rd) |
Arlington |
Alex Lenderman, Axel Bachmann, Romain Edouard, Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, Alexander Ipatov, Rauf Mamedov, Illia Nyzhnyk and Ilya Smirin |
2014 (42nd) |
Arlington |
Ilya Smirin, Conrad Holt and Illia Nyzhnyk |
2013 (41st) |
Arlington |
Varuzhan Akobian, Lazaro Bruzon, Sergey Erenburg, Tamaz Gelashvili, Conrad Holt, Viktor Laznicka, Parimarjan Negi, Alejandro Ramirez, Yury Shulman and Quesada Yuniesky |
2012 (40th) |
Philadelphia |
Ivan Sokolov and Alexander Shabalov |
2011 (39th) |
Philadelphia |
Gata Kamsky and Michael Adams |
2010 (38th) |
Valley Forge |
Viktor Laznicka |
2009 (37th) |
Philadelphia |
Evgeny Najer and Hikaru Nakamura |
2008 (36th) |
Philadelphia |
Evgeny Najer, Lubomir Ftacnik, Alexander Moiseenko and Parimarjan Negi |
2007 (35th) |
Valley Forge |
Varuzhan Akobian, Julio Becerra, Victor Mikhalevski, Evgeny Najer, Hikaru Nakamura, Chanda Sandipan, Alexander Shabalov, Alexander Stripunsky and Leonid Yudasin |
2006 (34th) |
Philadelphia |
Gata Kamsky, Joel Benjamin, Jaan Ehlvest, Ildar Ibragimov, Alexander Ivanov, Giorgi Kacheishvili, Vadim Milov, Aleksander Wojtkiewicz and Leonid Yudasin |
2005 (33rd) |
Philadelphia |
Kamil Miton and Magesh Panchanathan |
2004 (32nd) |
Philadelphia |
Varuzhan Akobian |
2003 (31st) |
Philadelphia |
Jaan Ehlvest, Babakuly Annakov, Nazar Firman, Alexander Goldin, Alexander Onischuk, Alexander Shabalov, Ilya Smirin, Aleksander Wojtkiewicz, Leonid Yudasin and Gennadi Zaichik |
2002 (30th) |
Philadelphia |
Kamil Miton, Varuzhan Akobian, Jaan Ehlvest, Benjamin Finegold, Alexander Onischuk, Jonathan Rowson, Ilya Smirin, Aleksander Wojtkiewicz and Arthur Yusupov |
2001 (29th) |
Philadelphia |
Alexander Goldin, Joel Benjamin, Alexander Ivanov, Alexander Onischuk, Yury Shulman, Ilya Smirin and Leonid Yudasin |
2000 (28th) |
Philadelphia |
Joel Benjamin, Pavel Blatny, Jaan Ehlvest, John Fedorowicz, Alexander Goldin, Alexander Ivanov, Sergey Kudrin and Gregory Serper |
1999 (27th) |
Philadelphia |
Gregory Serper, Vladimir Akopian, Joel Benjamin, Jaan Ehlvest, Alexander Fishbein, Boris Gulko, Igor Novikov, Alexander Shabalov, Georgy Timoshenko and Alex Yermolinsky |
1998 (26th) |
Philadelphia |
Alexander Goldin |
1997 (25th) |
Philadelphia |
Alexander Shabalov |
1996 (24th) |
Philadelphia |
Alex Yermolinsky and Alexander Goldin |
1995 (23rd) |
Philadelphia |
Alex Yermolinsky |
1994 (22nd) |
Philadelphia |
Artashes Minasian and Loek van Wely |
1993 (21st) |
Philadelphia |
Alex Yermolinsky |
1992 (20th) |
Philadelphia |
Gregory Kaidanov |
1991 (19th) |
Philadelphia |
Gata Kamsky, Johann Hjartarson, Sam Palatnik and Alex Yermolinsky |
1990 (18th) |
Philadelphia |
Igor Glek |
1989 (17th) |
Philadelphia |
Mikhail Gurevich, Lev Alburt, Walter Browne, Alexander Chernin, Larry Christiansen, Vladimir Epishin, John Fedorowicz, Gildardo Garcia, Alexander Ivanov and Michael Rhode |
1988 (16th) |
Philadelphia |
Maxim Dlugy |
1987 (15th) |
Philadelphia |
Boris Gulko and Anthony Miles |
1986 (14th) |
Philadelphia |
Nick de Firmian |
1985 (13th) |
Philadelphia |
Maxim Dlugy, Yehuda Gruenfeld and Dmitry Gurevich |
1984 (12th) |
Valley Forge |
Joel Benjamin, Yehuda Grunfeld, Boris Kogan snd Kevin Spraggett |
1983 (11th) |
New York |
Kevin Spraggett, Leonid Bass, Miguel Quinteros, Kamran Shirazi and Vitaly Zaltsman |
1982 (10th) |
Philadelphia |
Nick de Firmian, John Fedorowicz, Dmitry Gurevich and Eugene Meyer |
1981 (9th) |
New Paltz |
Igor Ivanov, Joel Benjamin, Dmitry Gurevich and Michael Rhode |
1980 (8th) |
Philadelphia |
Larry Christiansen, Lawrence Day, Roman Dzindzichashvili, Florin Gheorghiu and Anthony Miles |
1979 (7th) |
Philadelphia |
Haukur Angantysson, Arthur Bisguier, Walter Browne, John Fedorowicz, Florin Gheorghiu, Anthony Miles and Bernard Zuckerman |
1978 (6th) |
Philadelphia |
Peter Biyiasas, Inguar Asmundsson, Florin Gheorghiu, Javier Lozano Sanz, Yasser Seirawan, Heikki Westerinen and Bernard Zuckerman |
1977 (5th) |
Philadelphia |
John Fedorowicz and Ron Henley |
1976 (4th) |
New York |
Anatoly Lein and Bernard Zuckerman |
1975 (3rd) |
New York |
Pal Benko and Alan Trefler |
1974 (2nd) |
New York |
Bent Larsen |
1973 (1st) |
New York |
Walter Browne |
Most Successful World Open Players – Champions
# of Wins |
Players |
3 |
Varuzhan Akobian, Gata Kamsky and Alex Yermolinsky |
2 |
Joel Benjamin, Nick de Firmian, Maxim Dlugy, Alexander Goldin, Kamil Miton and Evgeny Najer |
1 |
Haukur Angantysson, Pal Benko, Peter Biyiasas, Walter Browne, Larry Christiansen, Jaan Ehlvest, John Fedorowicz, Igor Glek, Boris Gulko, Mikhail Gurevich, Igor Ivanov, Gregory Kaidanov, Bent Larsen, Viktor Laznicka, Liem Quang Le, Anatoly Lein, Alex Lenderman, Artashes Minasian, Hans Niemann, Illia Nyzhnyk, Gabor Papp, Tigran Petrosian, Gregory Serper, Alexander Shabalov, Ilya Smirin, Ivan Sokolov and Kevin Spraggett |
Most Successful World Open Players – 1st Place Finishers (Alone or Tied)
# of Wins |
Players |
6 |
Joel Benjamin |
5 |
Jaan Ehlvest, John Fedorowicz, Alexander Goldin, Alexander Shabalov, Ilya Smirin and Alex Yermolinsky |
4 |
Varuzhan Akobian, Alexander Ivanov, Illia Nyzhnyk and Leonid Yudasin |
3 |
Walter Browne, Florin Gheorghiu, Dmitry Gurevich, Gata Kamsky, Anthony Miles, Evgeny Najer, Alexander Onischuk, Aleksander Wojtkiewicz and Bernard Zuckerman |
2 |
Larry Christiansen, Nick de Firmian, Maxim Dlugy, Tamaz Gelashvili, Yehuda Gruenfeld, Boris Gulko, Conrad Holt, Viktor Laznicka, Kamil Miton, Hikaru Nakamura, Parimarjan Negi, Michael Rhode, Gregory Serper, Yury Shulman and Kevin Spraggett |
1 |
Michael Adams, Vladimir Akopian, Lev Alburt, Haukur Angantysson, Babakuly Annakov, Inguar Asmundsson, Axel Bachmann, Leonid Bass, Julio Becerra, Pal Benko, Arthur Bisguier, Peter Biyiasas, Pavel Blatny, Victor Bologan, Lazaro Bruzon, John Burke, Alexander Chernin, Lawrence Day, Vasif Durarbayli, Roman Dzindzichashvili, Romain Edouard, Vladimir Epishin, Sergey Erenburg, Benjamin Finegold, Nazar Firman, Alexander Fishbein, Lubomir Ftacnik, Gildardo Garcia, Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, Igor Glek, Mikhail Gurevich, Ron Henley, Johann Hjartarson, Ildar Ibragimov, Alexander Ipatov, Igor Ivanov, Giorgi Kacheishvili, Gregory Kaidanov, Boris Kogan, Sergey Kudrin, Bent Larsen, Liem Quang Le, Anatoly Lein, Alex Lenderman, Javier Lozano Sanz, Rauf Mamedov, Eugene Meyer, Victor Mikhailevski, Vadim Milov, Artashes Minasian, Alexander Moiseenko, Hans Niemann, Igor Novikov, Sam Palatnik, Magesh Panchanathan, Gabor Papp, Tigran Petrosian, Gil Popilski, Miguel Quinteros, Alejandro Ramirez, Jonathan Rowson, Chanda Sandipan, Yasser Seirawan, Alex Shimanov, Kamran Shirazi, Ivan Sokolov, Alexander Stripunsky, Georgy Timoshenko, Alan Trefler, Loek van Wely, Heikki Westerinen, Jeffery Xiong, Quesada Yuniesky, Arthur Yusupov, Gennadi Zaichik and Vitaly Zaltsman |
|
Mask Requirements Please note that the mask requirements for individual events are constantly changing. Please check the Tournament Information link for each event to obtain the latest information regarding the mask requirements.
|